Competitive Exhibits – 2017

Showing off your grandmother’s prized Apple Pie recipe or your farm’s lay-ingest hen is really how fairs came to be. Fairs create a sense of community and bring people together in a friendly spirit of competition. The Blue Ribbon Country Fair is no different.

Entry Form Are Now Being Accepted

We invite you to enter your best jar of pickles, a picture of the wildlife in your backyard or even a handcrafted birdhouse. Regardless of your particular talent, we’re sure to have a competition that will suit.

Please find a complete list of all Departments, Entry Form, Schedule and Rules & Regulations for 2017 below. There have been a few changes from 2016 so please take the time to review the areas that you’re interested in.

Competitive Exhibits by Department:

Exhibitors are responsible for knowing the rules and regulations

Printed copies may be picked up by visiting; UT/TSU-Blount County Extension Office, Miss Olivia’s Table, Maryville Tractor Supply, Blount County Library, Ritchie Tractor, AgCentral Co-Op, Townsend Visitors Center and the Heritage Center.

 

We want to Thank our Wonderful Event Sponsors

 

Bacon & Co.

Barry and Jeanie VanWinkle-Greased Pig Contest

Alex Anderson, AgCentral Co-op-Animal Exhibits and Demonstrations

Barn Event Center-Best Pie in the Cove

Lee’s Famous Recipe Chicken-Chicken Show and Rooster Crowing

Mike Stuart, First Century Bank-Photography Exhibit

Lynn Gibson, Smith Funeral and Cremation Service-Flower Arrangement

Don Heinemann, Blount Memorial Hospital-Awards for Canning

Anderson Rental- Honey Show

Joe and Sue Dawson-Educational Programming

Carolyn Forster-Woodworking Projects

 

Thank you to our Sponsors

Judge William Brewer

Mike and Mary Crawford

Bryan Daniels

Judge David Duggan

Lamar Dunn

Joe and Cindy Emert

Whitney Erickson

Barbara Everett

Judge Michael Gallegos

Tim Helton

Pat and Bill Irby

John and Connie Keeble

Carl and Beth Koella III

Fred and Sharon Lawson

Jim and Barbara Leach

Jerome Moon

Vickie and Pete Mueller

Senator Doug Overbey

Bob and Jan Patterson

Louise Presley

Kevin S. Proffitt, CFP

State Rep. Bob Ramsey

Jerry and Vicki Roddy

Brenda Sellars

Melody and Dennis Silverberg

Andy and Judy Simon

Don and Carol Story

Don and Martha Sundquist

State Representative Art Swann

Georgie and Jim Whitley

Alcoa Tenn Federal Credit Union

Black Bear Café

Gaye Hasty, Blount County Clerk

Stephen Ogle, Blount County Clerk & Master

Richard Carver, Blount County Commissioner

Ron French, Blount County Commissioner

Judge Kenlyn Foster, Blount County Juvenile Court

Jim Compton, Blount County School Board

Charles Finley, Blount County School Board

Fred Goins, Blount County School Board

Bill Padgett, Blount County School Board

Scott Graves, Blount County Trustee

Blount Discount Pharmacy

Blount Hearing & Speech

Blount Excavating

Butler’s Wrecker Service & Auto LLC

Cannon & Cannon

Carriage House Restaurant

City Drug Company & Home Medical Equipment

Sheriff James Berrong

Crye-Leike Delozier Realty & Auction

Danny Davis Electrical

Dotson Funeral Home

Dwight Price/Keller Williams Realty

First Tennessee Bank

Gallaher and Associates

Harrison Construction

Hickory Construction

Home Federal Bank of Tennessee

Kinzel Springs Partnership

Mary Beth West Communications

Maryville Top Shop

McCammon Ammons Click Funeral Home

McGhee Tyson Airport

McNutt Oil Co./Mr. Gas

Memorial Funeral Home

Quality Financial Concepts

Richardson Construction

Rothchild Catering

Southeast Oral Surgery

Talley Ho Inn

Tennessee Marble

The Daily Times

The Lily Barn

Titan Self Storage

Tuckaleechee Caverns

Twin City Buick and GMC

United Elevator Service

Volunteer Chevrolet

Vulcan Materials

West Chevrolet

Williams Realty